Dr. Joe Gentile 1930-2019 in Memoriam

This picture demonstrates the man we all knew and loved.  »

Workshops Now Available

The Dental Identification & Bitemark Workshops are now available to  »

Dr. Greg Golden 1949-2018 In Memoriam

In Memoriam: Dr. Greg Golden 1949-2018   Life seems to  »

Updated 3/19/2019 – President’s Message

Check out Dr. David Senn’s President’s message here.

abfo committees

ABFO COMMITTEES and liaisons 2019-20

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Executive Committee

David Senn      (P)       (21)

James Lewis      (PE)     (22)

Roger Metcalf   (VP)     (23)

Richard Fixott   (Sec)   (24)

Jacqueline Reid  (TR)     (25)

Richard Weems  (PP)    (20)

 

Certification & Examination Committee

  1. Chuck Berner-Chair      (21)
  2. Ned Turner                    (22)
  3. Peter Loomis                (23)
  4. J.P. Fancher                  (24)
  5. Robert Wood-Past Chair(20)

EC Liaison-Roger Metcalf

 

Ethics Committee

  1. Ira Titunik-Chair           (20)
  2. Duane Spencer              (21)
  3. Robert Barsley              (22)
  4. Haskell Pitluck-non-voting

EC Liaison- James Lewis

 

Nominating Committee

  1. Paula Brumit-Chair (20)
  2. Ken Cohrn
  3. Cathy Law-(BOD)
  4. Denise Murmann
  5. Richard Weems

Articles & Bylaws Committee

  1. Jan Westberry-Chair     (20)
  2. Gary Bell                      (21)
  3. Cynthia Brzozowski       (22)
  4. Bryan Chrz                    (21)
  5. Cathy Law                    (20)
  6. Lillian Nawrocki             (22)
  7. Haskell Pitluck               (non-voting)

EC Liaison- James Lewis

 

Research Committee

  1. Tom David-Chair (20)
  2. Bryan Chrz        (ID)
  3. Robert Dorion   (BM)
  4. Kathy Kasper    (DAA)
  5. Mike Sobel        (ABU)
  6. David Sweet

EC Liaison- Roger Metcalf

 

 

 

 

 

Strategic Planning Committee

  1. Cathy Law-Chair          (21)
  2. Mark Eilers
  3. Lena Karkalas
  4. David Senn
  5. Jan Westberry

EC Liaison- James Lewis

 

Bitemark Evidence & Patterned Injury Committee

  1. Robert Dorion-Chair    (20) [2020 Bitemark Workshop Chair]
  2. Robert Barsley
  3. Cynthia Brzozowski
  4. Paula Brumit
  5. James Lewis
  6. Holland Maness
  7. John McDowell
  8. Roger Metcalf
  9. Eric Wilson

EC Liaison- Jacqueline Reid

 

Dental Identification Committee

  1. Bryan Chrz-Chair (20) [WinID Subcommittee Chair]
  2. Rick Cardoza    –         [2020 Dental ID Workshop Chair]
  3. Peter Hampl      –          [MUP Subcommittee Chair]
  4. Gary Berman    –          [MFI Subcommittee Chair]
  5. Joe Adserias
  6. Richard Fixott
  7. Phyllis Ho
  8. Lena Karkalas
  9. Mitch Kirschbaum
  10. Janice Klim-Lemann
  11. Peter Loomis
  12. Roger Metcalf
  13. Warren Tewes

EC Liaison- Richard Weems

 

Civil Litigation Committee

  1. Tom David-Chair (20)
  2. Robert Barsley
  3. Chuck Berner
  4. Paula Brumit
  5. Roger Metcalf
  6. Ann Norrlander
  7. Bruce Schrader

EC Liaison- Jacqueline Reid

 

Human Abuse & Neglect Committee

  1. Michael Sobel-Chair (20)
  2. Joe Adserias
  3. Robin Ainsworth
  4. Phyllis Ho
  5. Laura Kaiser
  6. John Kenney
  7. Peter Marsh
  8. John McDowell
  9. E. Ruth Smith
  10. David Sweet

EC Liaison-Richard Fixott

 

Dental Age Assessment Committee

  1. Kathleen Kasper-Chair (20)
  2. Joe Adserias
  3. Paula Brumit
  4. Corinne D’Anjou
  5. Derek Draft
  6. J.P. Fancher
  7. James Lewis
  8. Peter Marsh
  9. Denise Murmann
  10. Jacqueline Reid
  11. Eric Wilson

EC Liaison- David Senn

 

Metrology Committee                initiate action to sunset this committee

  1. Tom David- Chair

EC Liaison- Roger Metcalf

 

Public Relations/Social Media Committee

  1. Corinne D’Anjou- Chair (21)
  2. Derek Draft

EC Liaison-Roger Metcalf

 

 

AD HOC COMMITTEES

 

Ad Hoc Data Security Committee (New)

  1. James Lewis – Chair (20)
  2. Robin Ainsworth
  3. Derek Draft
  4. Current ABFO Secretary (now Richard Fixott)

 

Ad Hoc Diplomate Development Committee (New)

  1. Paula Brumit – Chair (20)
  2. Mark Eilers

 

Ad Hoc FSAB Reaccreditation Committee

  1. Jacqueline Reid-Chair (23)
  2. P. Fancher (23) (Possibly to be replaced by C&E member elected February 2020)

 

Ad Hoc Image Series IV Committee

  1. Jacqueline Reid- Chair (20).
  2. Joe Adserias
  3. Corinne D’Anjou

 

Ad Hoc Overall Workshop Committee

  1. James Lewis – Chair (20)

2020 Bitemark Evidence and Patterned Injuries Workshop Chair – Robert Dorion (20)

2020 Dental Identification Workshop Chair – Rick Cardoza (20)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liaisons

 

Ad Hoc ADA Liaison

John Kenney (20)

 

Ad Hoc ADA Scientific Committee for Dental Informatics (SCDI) Liaison

Kenneth Aschheim (20)

 

Ad Hoc Archives Liaison

Warren Tewes (20)

 

Ad Hoc FSAB Liaison

David Senn (20)

 

Ad Hoc Local Arrangements Liaison – Anaheim CA, 2020

Cathy Law (20)

 

Other

 

Parliamentarian – Robert Barsley

 

Webmaster – Dane Johnson

 

(22) Number in parentheses indicates term on committee ends in February of that year

The American Board of Forensic Odontology, Inc.
Email: contact@abfo.org